Privacy Policy

This website ("website") is operated by FEIT Industries LLC, which includes FEIT stores and www.feitdirect.com. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by FEIT. All FEIT websites are currently covered by this privacy policy.

Privacy policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The information we collect

Generally, you may browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the website, whenever you shop with FEIT online or in our stores, or information you give us in any other way, such as by subscribing to our email or mobile messaging. For example, we may collect the following personally identifiable information: your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, birth date, and email address.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use.

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • To complete your purchase transactions
  • To provide the services you request
  • To send you email messages
  • To identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
  • To notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased
  • To improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience

Others with whom we share your information

All of the above information that we collect, as described above, may be shared among all FEIT entities, including FEIT stores, website and Private Sales.

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that FEIT or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of FEIT to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. FEIT specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

FEIT partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third party cookies which allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. We may also use cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

How we protect your personal data

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and security measures including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to help protect your Personal and Non-Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also make reasonable efforts to restrict access to Personal Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know the information to provide or improve our services. Unfortunately, no transmission of data is guaranteed to be completely secure, therefore any transmission of Personal Data is done at your own risk and we assume no liability for any damage suffered by you caused by the interception, alteration or misuse of information during transmission. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data via the Internet or by email.

Please note that you can play an important role in the security of your Personal Data. For example, if you elect to set up an account on the Sites, you will be asked to provide a valid email address and password. We recommend you select a password with at least 8 characters and consider adding numbers or special characters to further strengthen your password. In order to help protect your personal information, you should be careful about providing your password to others and change it periodically. If you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password or any issue of security with regard to our Sites, please contact us at info@feitdirect.com.

We do not and will not, at any time, ask you to provide your Personal Data or other personal information in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication. If you receive such an email, please contact us to bring it to our attention. Identity theft and "phishing" are of great concern to us. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission.

Your choices regarding the use of the information we collect

We provide you with a number of choices regarding our handling of your nonpublic personally identifiable information.

If you shop at the FEIT stores and wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive email communications, please either write to FEIT Customer Service at info@feitdirect.com or call +1 646 308 1700.

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Your California privacy rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code provides that residents of California can obtain certain information about their Personal Data that companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties. To request a copy of your Personal Data maintained by us, please contact us as provided in the section below.

Cookies and how we use them

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your web browser on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the FEIT website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.

Online account registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the FEIT website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Email communications

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from FEIT or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

We'll be happy to provide additional information or answer any questions. Please call us at +1 646 308 1700 or email info@feitdirect.com